Search warrant for residence was supported by proof connecting occupant of the residence to drug trafficking.
[…] In January of 2021, defendant met the sufferer to promote him marijuana; as an alternative of paying defendant for the marijuana, the sufferer grabbed the medicine and ran. Defendant hit the sufferer together with his automobile, obtained out of the automobile and went by way of the sufferer’s pockets, then drove away with out calling for help.
Defendant argued that “crash” as used within the part defining a hit-and-run (G.S. 20-166) couldn’t confer with an intentional motion as a result of it was the identical as an “accident.” To help this argument, defendant pointed to the definition part G.S. 20-4.01(4c), defining “crash” and together with the next language: “[t]he phrases collision, accident, and crash and their cognates are synonymous.” Rejecting defendant’s interpretation, the Courtroom of Appeals defined “[t]he Basic Meeting selected to not discriminate between supposed occasions and unintended occasions; subsequently, as long as there’s harm brought on by a motorcar— intent is irrelevant.”